0

Your cart


Total USD

Shipping and discount codes are added at checkout.

Privacy Policy


HIDIVE PRIVACY POLICY

Updated June 18, 2017

1.)Types of Information We Collect

We collect personal information and anonymous information. The preceding categories of information may be combined as aggregate information. We collect the following kinds of information:

  • Registration information you provide when you create an account, including your first name, family name, address, country of residence, gender, date of birth, email address, username and password
  • Location information when you visit our sites and/or use our applications, including location information provided by mobile devices communicating with our sites or applications (including beacon technologies) and information such as your IP address where such collection is required and/or permissible by law
  • Information you provide when you use our sites, services, applications, and our applications on third party sites and platforms
  • Information you provide in forums on our sites and/or applications
  • Information sent via our messaging services, chats, posts or similar functionality, where such collection is required and/or permissible by law
  • Usage, viewing, gamification data, technical data, including device identifiers and IP addresses, when you visit our sites, use our applications on third party sites or platforms or you interact with emails we transmit
  • Transaction information you provide when you request information or purchase a product or service from us, whether on our sites or via our applications, including your order information, preferences, mailing and/or billing address, telephone number and payment information
  • Credit card data is captured at the moment required to conclude a transaction and is not stored by us; our payment gateway may retain that information for the purposes of billing, chargebacks and fraud detection.

Personal information means information that identifies (whether directly or indirectly) a particular individual, such as the individual’s name, address, email address and telephone number. When anonymous information is directly or indirectly associated with personal information, this anonymous information also is treated as personal information.

2.)How We Collect Your Information

  • We collect information you provide to us when you request products, services or information from us, when you register with us, when you report bugs or issues affecting your use of our products and services, when you submit requests for new products and services, when you participate in public forums or other activities on our sites and applications, when you respond to surveys, or you and/or your devices otherwise interact with us.
  • We collect information through technological means such as cookies, web beacons, or other means, including when you visit our sites and use our applications or use our applications on third party platforms.
  • We acquire information about you from other sources, such as public databases, our affiliates and strategic partners when you have enabled sharing, data aggregators, and other commercially available sources. In some cases, local law may require that you authorize the third party to share your information with us before we can acquire it.

3.)Our Use of Your Information

We may have access to and use your information for the following purposes:

  • Provide you with the products and services you request
  • To the extent consistent with application law and preference controls that we make available to you, to:
  • Personalize, customize and enhance relevance of content and experience
  • Send you offers, promotions and other marketing and/or advertising material relating to our sites, products, services and applications or those of third parties
  • Improve relevance of our marketing and advertising interactions with you regarding our sites, products, services and applications and those of others
  • Communicate with you about your account, account usage or transactions with us
  • Send you information about features and changes to our sites, applications, products and services, or changes to our policies
  • Detect, investigate and prevent activities that may violate our policies or which may be illegal or infringing of third party rights including responding to valid private party requests, government and law enforcement requests made consistent with applicable law

Sharing Your Information with Others

4.1 We do not knowingly allow other parties to collect personally identifiable information about your online activities over time and across third-party web sites when you use our site and services. However, when you leave our site or click links to affiliated Service Providers including, by way of example, our e-commerce affiliates, they may collect information about you to conduct business with you, to transact with you and/or to otherwise interact with you. Their policies may differ from ours.

4.2 Your information may be shared with:

Service Providers. Service Providers are third parties with whom we may work to offer products and services such as our e-commerce affiliates. You can tell when you are accessing a service offered by a Service Provider because the Service Provider's name will be featured prominently. You may be asked to provide information about yourself to register for a service offered by a Service Provider. In doing so, you may be providing your information to both us and the Service Provider, or we may share your information with the Service Provider. Please note that the Service Provider's privacy policy may apply to its use of your information.

Social Media Advertising Networks. We may share information about you with social media networks to allow for the delivery of customized advertising about products and services that you may be interested in. We provide this information to the social media network so they can deliver the ad to the right social media user. The delivery of customized social media ads, and your ability to opt-out of receiving those ads, is governed by the privacy policies of the social media companies who deliver customized ads to you.

Corporate Affiliates. We may share information including your personally identifiable information with commonly owned, wholly or majority owned affiliates or other affiliated organizations, such as Sentai Filmworks, so they can provide you with information about services and products that might interest you.

Approved Vendors. We may share your information including your personally identifiable information with companies we hire to provide certain services such as providing customer service features, moderator services, improving advertising services, providing subscriber benefits and managing databases or other technology.

Aggregate Data. We may share aggregate statistics and other non-personally identifiable information with the media, government agencies, advertisers and other third parties. These aggregate statistics will not allow anyone to identify your name or other personally identifiable information.

4.3 We May Share Your Information with Other Third Parties:

Pursuant to Legal Requirements. We will disclose your personally identifiable information in response to a subpoena or similar investigative demand, a court order, or a request for cooperation from a law enforcement agency or other government agency; to establish or exercise our legal rights; to defend against legal claims; or as otherwise required by law.

To Protect Our Website and Users. We will disclose your personally identifiable information when we believe disclosure is necessary to investigate, prevent or take action regarding illegal activity, suspected fraud or other wrongdoing; to protect and defend the rights, property or safety of our company, our employees, our website users or others; or to enforce our website terms and conditions or other agreements or policies.

In Connection with Business Transfers. We may share your personally identifiable information as required by law, such as in response to a subpoena or court order or in the unlikely event of a substantial corporate transaction, such as the sale of HIDIVE or our affiliates, a merger, consolidation, asset sale or bankruptcy.

Your Controls and Preferences

We have enabled features for users to configure how certain information is made available through our social media services. These features are available within the My Account and My Profile sections of the site.

Children’s Privacy

The HIDIVE sites and applications are not intended for children under 13 years of age. No one under 13 may provide any personal information to us. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you are under 13, do not use or provide any information on the sites or through any of its features/registration forms on the sites. If we discover that we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification or parental consent, we will undertake to delete the information. If you believe we might have information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at: COPA@HIDIVE.com

Public Forums

Our sites and applications may offer groups, walls, conversation pages, blogs, chat rooms, social community environments, profile pages, and other forums that do not have a restricted audience. If you provide personal information when you use any of these features, that personal information may be publicly posted and otherwise disclosed without limitation as to its use by us or by a third party. To request removal of your personal information from a public forum on one of our sites or applications, please contact us at help@HIDIVE.com

Data Security Integrity and Retention

The security and confidentiality of user information are extremely important to us. We utilize technical, physical and administrative measures that are intended to protect user information from unauthorized access, use and disclosure. We review periodically our security protocols which review can include updating those protocols to address changes in technology, methods and risks. However, be advised, that despite our best efforts, no protocol is perfect and no security measure can guarantee protection. We retain your personal information for the length of time needed to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy or otherwise to the extent permissible or required by applicable law.

Data Processing, Storage and Processing Globally

We operate globally and may transfer your personal information to our affiliates or third parties in locations throughout the world for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

Wherever your personal information is processed, stored or transferred by us, we will take reasonable steps to safeguard the privacy of your personal information.

Cooperation with Law Enforcement and Legal Process

We intend to cooperate with valid private party requests, government and law enforcement requests for information made consistent with applicable law. The primary set of laws governing disclosure of user information is found in the Electronic Communications Privacy Act, 18 U.S.C. § 2701, et seq. (“ECPA”). Because the HIDIVE platform functions as an electronic communications service, ECPA mandates that we disclose certain user information only in response to specific types of government process, including subpoenas, court orders, and search warrants. Generally speaking, ECPA permits disclosure of basic user identity and log-in information in response to a subpoena, but requires a court order to disclose additional user records, or search warrant to authorize disclosure of any online communications (e.g. “chat”). The rules may differ also depending on whether law enforcement seeks information that has already been stored, or to capture information prospectively. We may disclose any information about you to private parties (responsive to valid process), government or law enforcement officials as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate to respond to claims and legal process (including but not limited to subpoenas), to protect our rights (or those of a third party), to enforce our terms of use, to protect the safety of the public or any person, or to prevent or stop any activity we consider to be, or to pose a risk of being, unlawful, illegal, unethical, inappropriate or legally actionable.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time to address or accommodate technology changes, commercial practices, regulatory requirements and for other purposes.

We will provide notice to you to the extent the changes are material. We may also obtain your consent to changes to the extent required by applicable law.

Links to Other Sites

Our sites and applications may provide links or offer re-directs to other sites and applications that are not operated by us and which are not governed by this Privacy Policy. We urge you to review and become familiar with the privacy policies and practices associated with those other sites and applications.

Comments and Questions

If you have questions or concerns about our privacy practices and policies, you may contact us at privacy@HIDIVE.COM

, or write to us at:

PO BOX # 720966

Houston, TX 77072

NOTICE TO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS:

If you are a California resident, you may have certain additional rights. California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits you to request information regarding the disclosure of your personal information by us to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. The law requires operators of websites and online services that collect personally identifiable information about consumers to explain their do not track policies and procedures. It does not require sites to honor do not track signals and requests, but it does require websites to inform consumers if they disclose consumer data to third parties.

"Do Not Track" Notice. Because providers of "do not track" and similar signals do not yet operate according to common, industry-accepted standards, we currently do not respond to those signals.

Web Site Data Collection. We do not knowingly allow other parties to collect personally identifiable information about your online activities over time and across third-party web sites when you use our site and services.

California Business and Professions Code Section 22581 permits registered users who are minors to request and obtain deletion of certain posted content. Requests of this nature should be directed to privacy@HIDIVE.COM

Users who wish to request further information about our compliance with these requirements, or have questions or concerns about our privacy practices and policies as they relate to California residents may contact us at privacy@HIDIVE.COM, or write to us at:

HIDIVE

PO BOX # 720966

Houston, TX 77072